IMPORTANT ANNOUNCEMENT

BANANA Version 15.1 is coming out soon....

Ps: DISCORD SERVER IS BACK > To Join Go to DASHBOARD and LINK Your Account

Looking for a broker with MODE_STOPLEVEL zero

Mainly about Metatrader 4
DirkLux
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 10:53 am
10

Looking for a broker with MODE_STOPLEVEL zero

Unread post by DirkLux »

Hello AIMSters :)

with my current broker GKFX I run into problems when I trade lower timeframes and the AIMS levels are narrow.
When I use my script to place a stop buy (or sell), I get an MT4 error saying that the Stop I want to place is too close to the current price.
I used MarketInfo(Symbol(),MODE_STOPLEVEL)  and it seems GKFX is 3 pips.

So in those situation (occuring rather often on e.g. 12sec chart) I then can only go for a market-order with me visually checking break-out of AIMS which ends up with a worse price as on breakouts the market tent to move fast.

Maybe one of you has a good hint for me to find a new broker (am in EU) that has a good spread on DAX but as well 0 pip stop_level. Unfortunately, the providers dont list this in their terms. The only way to find out would be running demos with all of them :-q
 

Good weekend,
 Dirk

 
 

Tomi
Posts: 954
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 7:21 pm
10

Re: Looking for a broker with MODE_STOPLEVEL zero

Unread post by Tomi »

GKFX is indeed a bit crap in that sense. However, IC Markets is one possibility. For dax: stops level is zero and my spread is usually 0.7pt during LO times.

DirkLux
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 10:53 am
10

Re: Looking for a broker with MODE_STOPLEVEL zero

Unread post by DirkLux »

Thank you, Tomi,
I will check them out.